483 F.3d 956 | 9th Cir. | 2007
[…] [10] This broad interpretation cannot be reconciled with the plain language of the statute. Section 3009 is part of the Chap- ter 30 of the Postal Reorganization Act, PL 91-375 (1970), entitled “Nonmailable Matter.” Other provisions of this stat- ute plainly seek to reach those who cause prohibited matter to be mailed, in addition to the party actually mailing the mate- rial. See, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 3008(a) (“Whoever for himself, or by his agents or assigns, mails or causes to be mailed any pan- dering advertisement . . . shall be subject to an order of the Postal Service to refrain from further mailings . . . .” ); id. § 3010(a) (“Any person who mails or causes to be mailed any sexually oriented advertisement shall place on the envelope or cover thereof his name and address as the sender thereof and such mark or notice as the Postal Service may prescribe.”).