Sanford Fire Apparatus Corp. v. Board of Fire Commissioners
[…] Petitioner, in addition to requesting a judgment annulling the action of the Board of Fire Commissioners, seeks a direction of this court that the contract be awarded to the Sanford Fire Apparatus Corporation. The notice to bidders contained a provision that the Board of Fire Commissioners reserves the right to reject any and all bids not fully conforming to these specifications, as well as the right to reject any and all bids, based upon what is best suited to the Lysander-Cody Fire District’s particular needs. Also subdivision 1 of section 103 of the General Municipal Law provides: "Such officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section.”