Sanford Fire Apparatus Corp. v. Board of Fire Commissioners
[…] The addition, which was initialed by a number of parties and done in pen, as against the balance of the contract which was typewritten, stated: "Total price shall be paid on delivery and acceptance of apparatus.”

It was acknowledged upon oral argument of this motion by the attorney for the Board of Fire Commissioners, Lysander*995Cody Fire District, that it has never been the procedure of the district nor is the district allowed by law to make prepayments, as to do so would be a violation of subdivision 4-a of section 176 of the Town Law. This subdivision provides that the fire commissioners "shall audit all claims against the fire district and shall * * * order the payment thereof by the fire district treasurer in the amounts allowed. Except as otherwise provided by this subdivision, no such claim shall be audited or ordered paid by the board of fire commissioners unless an itemized voucher therefor, certified by or on behalf of the claimant, in such form as the board of fire commissioners shall prescribe, shall have been presented to the board of fire commissioners for audit and allowance.” A recent opinion of the State Comptroller comments as follows on this section: "Inasmuch as [subdivision 4-a of section 176 of the Town Law does not permit prepayment and] as no other sections of the law [can be found] permitting prepayment for equipment and materials supplied to a fire