Sanford Fire Apparatus Corp. v. Board of Fire Commissioners
[…] (Young) and directing instead that the contract be awarded to the Sanford Fire Apparatus Corp. (Sanford).

The facts are relatively clear. It appears that the Board of Fire Commissioners of the fire district is charged by law with the function and duty of advertising for bids for new fire apparatus and awarding contracts to the proper bidder according to paragraph 23-a of section 176 of the Town Law. That section provides that the Board of Fire Commissioners "shall award all contracts for public work and all purchase contracts to the lowest responsible bidder after advertising for bids where so required by section one hundred three of the general municipal law.”

*993On October 1, 1974, the Board of Fire Commissioners sent out specifications and invitations for bids on a new pumper to several companies in the business of furnishing fire apparatus.