293 F. 735 | 7th Cir. | 1923
[…] 293 F. 735 | 7th Cir. | 1923

PAGE, Circuit Judge.

This appeal is to reverse a judgment on a directed verdict for the plaintiff '(defendant in error) in a suit on a written contract for the price of a tipple and other mine equipment, furnished to. and accepted by defendant (plaintiff in error) as in all respects according to contract, except that there was a breach as to the time of performance. Two questions are presented here.

1. Is a building contract, which provides for the payment of a money consideration, an “instrument of writing,” within the meaning of section 2, chapter 74, “Interest,” of the Illinois statutes (Kurd’s Rev. St. 1921) viz.:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.”

This question has been many times and conclusively answered in the affirmative by the Illinois courts. Heiman v. Schroeder, 74 Ill. 158; Concord Apt. House Co. v. O’Brien, 228 Ill. 360, 81 N. E. 1038; Wells Lumber Co. v. Dunfee, 189 Ill. App. 91; Auto Light & Mfg. Co. v. 35% Auto.