Sandvig v. Dubreuil & Sons, Inc.
[…] “(b) The judicial authority may restrain such amendments so far as may be necessary to compel parties to join issue in a reasonable time . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 52-584a (a) provides in relevant part: “No action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property . . . (C) for iryury to the person . . . arising out of any such deficiency . . . shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.”