Sandvig v. Dubreuil & Sons, Inc.
[…] “h) Fail[ed] to repair the defective condition and/or damaged tiles created.”

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”

On May 13,1999, the plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss the court’s decision issuing an order to show cause on the basis of a trial on summary judgment. The court, Parker, J., denied the motion as frivolous because no trial of the case had been held at any time.