Sandvig v. Dubreuil & Sons, Inc.
[…] App. 466.

The plaintiff also argues that the defendant was put on notice by the use of the phrase “inter alia” that the list of negligence allegations was not exhaustive. We fail to see how the phrase “inter alia” provides the defendant with the requisite notice. See Alswanger v. Smego, supra, 257 Conn. 65 (concluding that relation back doctrine provides that amendment relates *87back when original complaint has given party fair notice that claim is asserted stemming from particular transaction or occurrence).

General Statutes § 52-136 provides in relevant part: “[A]ny complaint founded on a tort may be amended so as to set forth instead a cause of action for a breach of contract arising out of the same transaction or subject of action.”

Practice Book § 10-62, formerly § 178, provides in relevant part: “In all cases of any material variance between allegation and proof, an amendment may be permitted at any stage of the trial. . . .”