Sandvig v. Dubreuil & Sons, Inc.
[…] “d) Failed to finish the job by placing tile; and/or
“e) Failed to warn of the defective condition; and/or
“f) Failed to cordon off the area in which the tiles were missing.”

Because Colonial Carpet and Tile, Inc., is not a party to this appeal, we refer only to those counts involving A. Dubreuil and Sons, Inc. See footnote 2.

The plaintiffs requested amendments would have added the following to paragraph four:

“g) In the process of working in the hallway, damaged the existing tiles; and/or
“h) Fail[ed] to repair the defective condition and/or damaged tiles created.”

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . .”

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: “No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”