Sandsbury Lee v. Richard L. Dugger
[…] However, the law did provide that ”[t]he department shall grant ... deductions for gain-time on a monthly basis, as earned, from the sentence of every prisoner who has committed no infraction of the rules ... and who has performed in a satisfactory and acceptable manner the work, duties, and tasks assigned.” Fla.Stat.Ann. § 944.275(1) (West 1985) (pre-1983 version reprinted in historical note).

. The new law applies "to all sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1978.” Fla.Stat.Ann. § 944.275(6)(a) (West 1985 & Supp.1989).

. Both before and since the 1983 revision, section 944.28 has imposed a hearing requirement on all "forfeitures.”