Sandra S. v. Glenn M. S.
[…] Family Court Act § 461 (b) states:

"If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may
"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support; or
"(ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances requires such modification” (emphasis added).

Similarly, Family Court Act § 466 (c) states:

"or if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in any such action, the family court may
"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance, or
"(ii) entertain an application to modify the order or decree *374granting alimony or maintenance on the ground that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required.” (Emphasis added.)