Sandra S. v. Glenn M. S.
[…] Item No. 10 in that letter states that Rabbi Weinmann "represents Mr. Moshe S. only at the Rabbinical Court with regards to all demands which were claimed at the Rabbinical Court, that is: divorce, alimony and children’s support”.

Thus, this court finds, based upon the papers submitted by the respondent and based upon the oral argument before this court, that the Israeli Rabbinical Court had and has jurisdiction over the respondent both by the mechanics of Israeli law and via his submission to the jurisdiction of that court.

Family Court Act § 461 (b) states:

"If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may
"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support; or
"(ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances requires such modification” (emphasis added).

Similarly, Family Court Act § 466 (c) states:

"or if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in any such action, the family court may