Sandra S. v. Glenn M. S.
[…] However, the court will treat this matter, sua sponte, as an action for a violation of an order of support properly made by a foreign court of competent jurisdiction and as a petition for an upward modification of such order.

Having thus decided, the next issue to be determined is whether to grant petitioner’s request that she be permitted to rest her case on the contents of her petition herein and that any examination of her by respondent be at respondent’s expense in Israel.

In Ratner v Ratner (supra), the court addressed this issue. The court noted that CPLR 3117 (a) (3) (ii) and (v) were applicable since they provided for the use of a deposition of "any person” by "any party for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition” where the court finds that the witness is over 100 miles from the place of trial or out of State or that "exceptional circumstances exist” so that it is in the interest of justice to permit such deposition.