Sandra Montague v. Joy Heater
[…] Leidy v. Taliaferro, 260 S.W.2d 504, 505 (Mo.1953)

4

Rule 70.02(f) provides, in pertinent part:

Instruction Directing Verdict--Converse Instruction. Instructions may be given, authorizing a verdict for a defendant, upon finding the converse of any essential fact or element essential to a verdict for plaintiff. The request of a converse instruction should not be deemed to waive any objection to the instruction conversed.

5

Section 407.536 provides in pertinent part:

1

Any person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle previously titled in this or any other state shall do so by assignment of title and shall place the mileage registered on the odometer at the time of transfer above the signature of the transferor. The notarized signature of the transferor below the mileage shall constitute an affidavit of mileage. If the true mileage is known to the transferor to be different from the number of miles shown on the odometer or the true mileage is unknown, an affidavit from the transferor shall accompany the assignment of title which shall contain all facts known by the transferor concerning the true mileage of the motor vehicle. That affidavit shall become a part of the permanent record of the motor vehicle with the Missouri Department of Revenue. The Department of Revenue shall place on all new titles issued after September 28, 1977, a box titled "mileage at the time of transfer"

Mo.Ann.Stat. Sec. 407.536 (Vernon Supp.1987).