Sandra Jean Smith v. United States
[…] We do not believe that such a negative implication can suffice to establish clear congressional intent to have the FTCA apply to torts in Antarctica.

The Court in Arabian American Oil also supported its holding by emphasizing that other sections of Title VII evince “a purely domestic focus.” Id. Of special relevance to our case, the Court found Title VII’s venue provisions to be “ill-suited for extraterritorial application as they provide for venue only in a judicial district in the state where certain matters related to the employer occurred or were located.” Id. The FTCA venue section, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), providing for venue “only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred,” is similarly ill-suited for application to torts occurring in Antarctica. As we discussed above, although the venue provision poses no problems for Smith, Congress did not provide venue for actions based on torts suffered in Antarctica by those who do not reside in the United States.