Sandoval v. Mitsui Sempaku K. K. Tokyo
[…] See Stanley v. Guy Scroggins, 297 F.2d 374 (5th Cir. 1961).

It is undisputed that Panama Canal Company has paid and will continue to pay to the plaintiff all the sums to which he is properly entitled under the Federal Employees Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101-8150, and this Act is the exclusive remedy available against the Panama Canal Company for those entitled to the benefits of the Act. Mills v. Panama Canal Company, 272 F.2d 37 (2d Cir. 1959); Arrufat v. Panama Canal Company, 199 F.Supp. 832 (S.D.N.Y.1961.)

Sec. 7(b) of FECA, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) provides:

“The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this * * * (Act) or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or any instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality *726because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, * * * or under a Federal tort liability statute. * * *” (Italics supplied).

As argued by the intervener, by operation of the exclusive liability provision of the Federal Employees Compensation Act there is no underlying tort liability of the Panama Canal Company to its employees.