Sandoval v. Brown
[…] A surviving spouse who was married to the veteran for one year or more prior to the veteran’s death would qualify for VA benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 103(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.54(a)(1). However, according to the Secretary’s own regulation and to 38 U.S.C. § 103(a), if the claimant entered into the marriage and it was “invalid by reason of a legal impediment, the marriage will nevertheless be deemed valid if [t]he claimant entered into the marriage without knowledge of the impediment_” 38 C.F.R. § 3.52(b) (1993); 38 U.S.C. § 103(a). In addition, the Secretary promulgated section 3.205(c) which states:

(c) Marriages deemed valid. ... the claimant’s signed statement that he or she had no knowledge of an impediment to the marriage to the veteran will be accepted, in the absence of information to the contrary, as proof of that fact.

38 C.F.R. § 3.205(c) (1993) (emphasis added).

Once a spouse submits evidence of a valid marriage under the laws of the local jurisdiction, then the Secretary will determine if the claim is well grounded.