Sandoval v. Brown
[…] Aguilar, 2 Vet.App. at 23; see also Gilbert v. Derwinsky, 1 Vet.App. 49, 55 (1990) (to prevail, the claimant should demonstrate an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence). In this case, the appellant submitted the evidence required to prove that she was the lawful spouse of the deceased veteran, the minimum requirement under Aguilar, 2 Vet.App. at 23, and thus attained the status of a claimant.

B. Reasons and Bases

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1), a final decision of the Board must include “a *10written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record....” This Court has held that the BVA must “articulate with reasonable clarity its ‘reasons or bases’ for decisions, and in order to facilitate effective judicial review, the Board must identify those findings it deems crucial to its decision and account for the evidence which it finds to be