241 Conn. 792 | Conn. | 1997
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 14-154a; Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 472 A.2d 306 (1984). Because the plaintiff’s injury resulted from the misuse of a third party’s automobile, the legislative objective embodied in § 14-154a is not directly implicated in this case. Nonetheless, the legislature’s broad policy of holding lenders responsible for injuries associated with the use of their automobiles directs us to construe narrowly those statutes that limit lender liability.
With this principle in mind, we consider the language of the statute. Section 14-60 (a) permits an automobile dealer to lend a motor vehicle for the purpose of demonstration “provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer or repairer that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle . . . .” (Emphasis added.) This clause has been part of § 14-60 (a) since 1959; see Public Acts 1959, No. 499, § 1; and it emphasizes the responsibility of the borrower’s insurer for any damage caused