241 Conn. 792 | Conn. | 1997
[…] First, we note as a general matter that uninsured motorist insurance operates upon a different set of principles from those upon which automobile liability and property insurance are premised, and that uninsured motorist insurance protects the named insured against risks that are fundamentally different from liability and property insurance.
Second, the text of the uninsured motorist statute provides compelling support for our conclusion that the legislature did not intend to include uninsured motorist coverage within the ambit of § 14-60 (a). Subsection (d) of § 38a-336, which became effective on January 1, 1994, provides in relevant part: “If a person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a nonowned vehicle covered by a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of the occupied vehicle shall be
Finally, we are unpersuaded that a construction of § 14-60 (a) to include uninsured motorist coverage would serve to effect the legislative policy embodied in § 14-60 (a).