241 Conn. 792 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The defendant’s sole claim on appeal is that the arbitration panel failed to apply § 14-60 (a) in deciding that the defendant was required to provide primary uninsured motorist coverage to the plaintiff. Having concluded that § 14-60 (a) has no bearing on the resolution of this issue, we affirm the trial court’s decision not to vacate the arbitrators’ award.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 14-60 (a) provides: “No dealer or repairer may rent or allow or cause to be rented, or operate or allow or cause to be operated for hire, or use or allow or cause to be used for the purpose of conveying passengers or merchandise or freight for hire, any motor vehicle registered under a general distinguishing number and mark. No dealer or repairer may loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except for the purpose of demonstration of a motor vehicle, or when a motor vehicle owned by or lawfully in the custody of such person is undergoing repairs, or when such person has purchased a motor vehicle, the registration of
Arbitrators Daniel E. Brennan, Jr., and Richard Mulrooney filed the majority decision. Arbitrator Carl E. Celia dissented and filed a separate opinion.