Sandmaier v. Tahoe Development Group, Inc.
[…] In re Wage Payment Litig., 2000 ME 162, ¶ 3, 759 A.2d 217, 220.

[¶ 5] To establish a prescriptive easement over Lots 12 and 13, the Sandmaiers must prove “(1) continuous use (2) for at least 20 years (3) under a claim of right adverse to the owner, (4) with his knowledge and acquiescence, or (5) a use so open, notorious, visible, and uninterrupted that knowledge and acquiescence will be presumed.” Eaton v. Town of Wells, 2000 ME 176, ¶ 32, 760 A.2d 232, 244. The statutory requirement for establishment of a prescriptive easement is found in 14 M.R.S.A. § 812 (2003), which states that “[n]o person, class of persons or the public shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued uninterruptedly for 20 years.”

[¶ 6] There are factual allegations in the complaint to support the elements of establishing a prescriptive easement.