Sandler v. Green
[…] Weingartner, 223 Mass. 243, 247. Apart from the effect of the tender and the agreement no question is made of the validity of the sale.

The defendant does not contend that the tender was not a good tender, but, even so, the unaccepted tender, of itself, did not preclude a sale of the mortgaged premises under the power of sale in the mortgage, and the sale, therefore, was not wrongful because of such tender. Such a tender gave the plaintiffs no rights at law, but merely furnished them the foundation for an equitable remedy by suit for redemption under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 244, § 21, of which they have not, on this record, availed themselves. Nor are the plaintiffs seeking here the equitable relief under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 244, § 22, which may be had without tender. The provision in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 244, § 21, that a “tender shall not prevent the foreclosure unless, within one year after the tender, the mortgagor or person claiming or holding under him commences suit for redemption,” and pays the amount of the tender into court, preserves in equity the right of redemption, at least where no bona fide purchaser is involved, but, unless a suit for redemption is brought before the sale, does not prevent a sale subject to the right of redemption so preserved.