146 N.H. 598 | N.H. | 2001
[…] She may not now predicate error upon an issue she failed to bring to the planning board’s attention. See Star Vector Corp. v. Town of Windham, 146 N.H. 490, 494 (2001); cf. Appeal of Cheney, 130 N.H. at 594 (plaintiff barred from predicating error upon objection she never made at council hearing).
The plaintiff next asserts that the superior court erroneously ruled upon her planning board appeal without first affording her a hearing. The plaintiff argues that such a hearing was required by RSA 677:15, III (Supp. 2000). RSA 677:15, III governs review of planning board decisions and provides, in pertinent part: “If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence . . . .” Although it refers to a hearing, RSA 677:15, III does not require the court to conduct one to determine if additional evidence is necessary.