Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Gasbarro, Unpublished Decision (3-25-2004)
[…] An "insider" is defined to include directors, officers, or persons in control of the debtor corporation, and relatives of a general partner, director, officer or person in control of the debtor corporation. R.C. 1336.01(G)(2).

{¶ 44} There are two basic definitions of insolvency: (1) the balance sheet approach which determines whether assets exceed liabilities; and (2) the equitable test that "looks at cash flow and whether the debtor has an ability to pay debts as they become due." Aristocrat Lakewood Nursing Home v. Mayne (1999),133 Ohio App.3d 651, 664, fn. 11. See, also, R.C. 1336.02(A)(1) ("A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation"), and R.C. 1336.02(A)(2) ("A debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent").

{¶ 45} In the present case, the trial court made the following findings regarding evidence as to transfers made by appellants: