Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Gasbarro, Unpublished Decision (3-25-2004)
[…] (8) Whether the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;

(9) Whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;

(10) Whether the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred;

(11) Whether the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienholder who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

{¶ 43} R.C. 1336.05 pertains to situations in which a creditor's claim against a debtor arose before the transfer took place. Under R.C. 1336.05(A), a transfer by a debtor is fraudulent if the debtor transfers assets "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer[.]" Pursuant to R.C. 1336.05(B), a transfer is fraudulent if a debtor makes a transfer to an insider at the time the debtor is insolvent, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe the debtor was insolvent.