507 P.2d 922 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1973
[…] Counsel for defendant failed to raise the defense of insanity at trial, so he will not be allowed to raise it on appeal. It is clear in Oklahoma that a defendant will not be allowed to first urge error on appeal, when the issue could, and should have been, raised at trial. Thompson v. State, Okl.Cr., 453 P.2d 314 and Reid v. State, Okl.Cr., 290 P.2d 775.
Even if the issue of insanity had been raised at trial, defendant would be criminally responsible under Oklahoma law. Title 21 O.S.1971, § 152(4) deals with criminal responsibility and says all persons are capable of committing crimes except:
“Lunatics, insane persons, and all persons of unsound mind, including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness.”
The report by the Court Case Consultant, Dr. Schmidt, clearly states that defendant does not fall within this statute.