The State concedes that DWI is a traffic offense, and we have so held. In Robinson v. Sutterfield, 302 Ark. 7, 786 S.W.2d 572 (1990), we wrote:
[…] In Weatherford v. State, 286 Ark. 376, 692 S.W.2d 605 (1985), we referred to DWI as a “misdemeanor traffic offense;” however, the question whether it was a “traffic offense” was not at issue.
While we described “traffic offense” in the Robinson case as one involving use of a roadway, we said nothing to limit “traffic offenses” to only those involving use of a roadway, and we certainly did not limit the term to offenses committed on a public roadway. Nor does it follow that, because DWI is a traffic offense, it cannot be committed on private property. Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-65-103(a) (1987) states, “It is unlawful . . . for any person who is intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.” It contains no location or geographic element, and we cannot read it to add as an element of DWI that the accused have operated or had control of a vehicle on a public highway. Absent such a provision, we note that Ark.