Sanders v. State
[…] Accordingly, when one statute deals with a subject in general terms and another statute, pertaining to the same subject, deals in a more detailed and specific manner, then the two should be harmonized if possible. If the two statutes present an irreconcilable conflict, however, then the more detailed statute will prevail over the less detailed statute pertaining to the same subject matter. The statutes now before us pertain to the same subject matter and therefore must be considered in pari materia. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-1 (Burns Supp. 1984) entitled "Voluntary Conduct" states, inter alia, that "A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." This statute deals with the subject of criminal culpability in general terms.