Sanders v. Oregon Pacific States Insurance
[…] Defendant allowed the former but denied the latter, asserting that the conversion rights under the statutes and the policy did not include the accidental death benefit. *1120 Plaintiff then brought this action to recover that benefit, and the trial court entered judgment in his favor. Defendant appeals. The question is close, and the arguments for both answers have been ably presented by the parties. We conclude that neither the statutes nor the policy provide for the conversion of the accidental death coverage, and we therefore reverse.

ORS 731.170 provides:

"(1) `Life insurance' means insurance on human lives and every insurance appertaining thereto and includes the granting of endowment benefits, additional benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means, additional benefits in event of the insured's or premium payor's disability and optional modes of settlement of proceeds of life insurance including annuity benefits payable under such a settlement provision. `Life insurance' does not include workers' compensation coverages.