Sanders v. Mississippi State Bar Ass'n
[…] When those questions were posed, Sanders regularly advised his clients to invoke their Fifth Amendment privilege and decline to answer.

The State Bar Complaints Committee charges that Sanders' representation of Smith, Knox and Yarbrough on a matter such as this at the time when Sanders occupied the office of County Attorney for Claiborne County constituted a violation of: (1) the Code of Professional Responsibility of the Mississippi State Bar DR 5-105[B] (a rule against conflict of interest), and/or (2) Miss. Code Ann. § 19-23-13 (Supp. 1984) (forbidding a county prosecuting attorney from defending criminal cases in his county).

Miss. Code Ann. § 19-23-13 (Supp. 1984) states:

The county prosecuting attorney shall not represent or defend any person in any criminal prosecution in the name of the state, country or municipality of the county, nor shall he give any advice against the state, his county or in a criminal case against a municipality of his county, and shall not represent any person in any case against the state, his county, or any criminal case arising in a municipal court of his county. Nothing herein shall prohibit any county prosecuting attorney from defending any person in any criminal prosecution in any county not within the circuit court district of such county prosecuting attorney.
[emphasis added]

DR 5-105[B] of the Code of Professional Responsibility of the Mississippi State Bar states: