Sanders v. Mincey
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Indeed, our cases which have addressed the liability of a livestock owner have involved the owners of large farm animals such as cattle and horses. Smith v. R.A. Brooks Trucking Co., 280 Ark. 510, 660 S.W.2d 1 (1983); Cosby v. Oliver, 265 Ark. 156, 577 S.W.2d 399 (1979); Prickett v. Farrell, Adm’r, 248 Ark. 996, 455 S.W.2d 74 (1970). However, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-62-122 (Repl. 1993) provides in part:

(a) A person commits the offense of permitting livestock to run at large if, being the owner or person charged with the custody and care of livestock, he knowingly permits such livestock to run at large.
(b) For purposes of this section, livestock includes horses, mules, cattle, goats, sheep, swine, chickens, ducks, and similar animals and fowl commonly raised or used for farm purposes.

(Emphasis supplied.) Based upon this statute, chickens and similar fowl commonly raised or used for farm purposes are considered livestock. The violation of a statute prohibiting livestock from running at large is evidence of ordinary negligence. Rogers v. Stillman, 223 Ark. 779, 268 S.W.2d 614 (1954).

In Oliver v. Jones, 239 Ark. 572, 393 S.W.2d 248 (1965), we concluded there was sufficient testimony of a cattle owner’s negligence to take the case to the jury. As Jones was driving his car on a state highway, he struck a yearling which resulted in damage to the car. With regard to Oliver’s negligence, we noted the Sheriff had testified regarding a continuous complaint of cattle running at large on the highway at the point where the accident occurred. Further, one witness testified he had seen the defendant’s cattle on the highway and another witness testified the cattle had been on the highway, at or near this place, for about five hours before the mishap.

There are circumstances under which an owner may be liable for failure to exercise ordinary care to control or restrain a domestic animal. See AMI Civil 3rd. 1601 (1989); Van Houten, supra. In the instant case, Ms. Mincey permitted ten guinea hens to run at large for nearly four months. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-62-122 prohibits an owner of livestock, including fowl, from knowingly permitting such livestock to run at large. Ms.