Sanders v. Colquitt County Hospital Authority
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of CCHA and this appeal ensued.

Appellants contend the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of appellee because questions of fact exist whether, appellee was negligent in testing, analyzing, procuring, processing and transfusing the blood. The standard of care which appellee was responsible for providing is set forth in OCGA § 31-22-5 (a) which *59states: “Those clinical laboratories which provide a system for the collection, processing, or storage of human blood and its component parts shall provide methods for the selection of blood donors as well as methods for the collection, storage, processing, and transfusion of blood which shall ensure that the blood donation will not be detrimental to the donor and to protect the ultimate recipient of human blood or any of its component parts from infectious disease known to be transmissible by blood.” The statute further provides in part (b) that the methods of handling blood employed by entities such as appellee must conform to the standards promulgated by the American Association of Blood Banks (AABB).