Sanders v. Cobble
[…] Shemaitis is not applicable, however, to this case because the court of appeals addressed only the appealability of an order granting a motion to set aside an entry of default, not a motion to set aside a default judgment.

We agree with petitioner that an order setting aside a default judgment is appealable as a special order made after judgment. A.R.S. § 12-2101; Bateman v. McDonald, 94 Ariz. 327, 385 P.2d 208 (1963); Knight v. Mewszel, 3 Ariz. App. 295, 413 P.2d 861 (1966). In Bateman, we looked to A.R.S. § 12-2101, the statute governing appeals. At that time, the statute provided:

A. An appeal may be taken from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.
* * * * * *
C. From any special order made after final judgment.

A.R.S. § 12-2101(A), (C).[1]

This court found persuasive the "long line of California cases" holding "that orders setting aside default judgments are appealable under the statute as being orders made after judgment." Bateman, 94 Ariz. at 329, 385 P.2d at 210.