Sanders v. Cobble
[…] Richas v. Superior Court, 133 Ariz. 512, 652 P.2d 1035 (1982); Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp. v. Globe Electric, Inc., 20 Ariz. App. 147, 510 P.2d 1052 (1973); Searles v. Haldiman, 3 Ariz. App. 294, 413 P.2d 860 (1966).

The order of the court of appeals dismissing the appeal is vacated. This case is remanded to the court of appeals for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

GORDON, C.J., FELDMAN, V.C.J., and HOLOHAN, J., concur.

NOTE: Justice JAMES MOELLER did not participate in the determination of this matter.

NOTES

[1] Today, A.R.S. § 12-2101 has not changed substantially. The statute provides, in relevant part:

A. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.

* * * * * *

C. From any special order made after final judgment.