Sanders v. Brown
[…] Alternatively, if the VSO believes that the beneficiary is capable of administering the funds payable, without limitation, the evidence upon which that opinion is based will be referred to the rating agency with a statement as to his conclusion. The rating agency will then consider the evidence of record in determining whether its prior decision should be revised. Reexamination may be requested'as provided in 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a) and (b) (1995), if necessary to evaluate the extent of the veteran’s disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(b).

Additionally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.353(e) provides: Due process. Whenever it is proposed to make an ineompetency determination, the beneficiary will be notified of the proposed action and of the right to a hearing as provided in [38 C.F.R.] § 3.103. Such notice is not necessary if the beneficiary has been declared incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction or if a guardian has been appointed for the beneficiary based upon a court finding of ineompetency. If a hearing is requested it must be held prior to a rating decision of ineompetency. Failure or refusal of the beneficiary after proper notice to request or cooperate in such a hearing will not preclude a rating decision based on the evidence of record.

In this case, the appellant was. determined to be incompetent by both VA and the County Court of Nueces County, Texas. R. at 202, 785, 790, 825. The appellant argues that his schizophrenia is in remission and under control and that, therefore, he should be permitted to manage his own funds.