Sandberg v. Virginia Bankshares, Inc.
[…] The district court previously had determined that the attorney-client privilege protected the evidence Plaintiffs sought.

Plaintiffs now appeal both the district court’s determination that the damage cap was applicable and the denial of a new trial against Bankshares.7

*342II

As a result of the Supreme Court’s reversal on the federal securities law claim, Plaintiffs’ sole ground for recovery against the Directors is their successful claim for breach of fiduciary duties under Virginia law. Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in holding that § 13.1-692.1 of the Virginia Code limited their recovery on the state law claim.8 Section 13.1-692.1 provides in part:

A. In any proceeding brought by or in the right of a corporation or brought by or on behalf of shareholders of the ■corporation, the damages assessed against an officer or director arising out of a single transaction, occurrence or course of conduct shall not exceed the lesser of:
1. The monetary amount, including the elimination of liability, specified in the articles of incorporation or, if approved by the shareholders, in the bylaws as a limitation on or elimination of the liability of the officer or director; or
2. The greater of (i) $100,000 or (ii) the amount of cash compensation received by the officer or director from the corporation during the twelve months immediately preceding the act or omission for which liability was imposed.
B. The liability of an officer or director shall not be limited as provided in this section if the officer or director engaged in willful misconduct or a knowing violation of the criminal law or of any federal or state securities law, including, without limitation, any claim of unlawful insider trading or manipulation of the market for any security.

(emphasis added).