Sand Hill Associates v. Legislature of County of Suffolk
[…] The SCTA permits the County Treasurer to impose a five percent penalty on delinquent real property taxes, plus interest (see, SCTA §§ 13-a, 13-c). In addition, SCTA § 13-a (3) permits the County Treasurer to recover the "cosí of advertising the land for sale for such unpaid taxes” (emphasis added). The advertisement must include the name of the owner of each parcel as it appears on the assessment roll and a brief description of the parcel (see, SCTA § 43). In addition, SCTA § 43 requires that the advertisement inform the delinquent taxpayer that he or she "shall be required to pay the amount of such tax or assessment, with the said penalties and interest thereon remaining unpaid, with the charges of such notice and advertisement” (emphasis added).