Sanchez v. State
[…] The same ruling applies as to defense of property, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 1974). Appellant testified, “I just wanted to see what was happening.” There is no argument presented in this particular point of error on mistake of fact, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02 (Vernon 1974). Point of error two is overruled.

Appellant argues the trial court erred by not charging the jury on the lesser included offenses of aggravated assault (third degree felony), simple assault, and hindering apprehension. TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.15 (Vernon Supp.1989). Article 36.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part:

Before the court reads his charge to the jury, counsel on both sides shall have reasonable time to present written instructions and ask that they be given to the jury. The requirement that the instructions be in writing is complied with if the instructions are dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the court and the state’s counsel ... The defendant may, by special requested instruction, call the trial court’s attention to error in the charge, as well as omissions therefrom, and no other exception or objection to the court’s charge shall be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special requested instruction which the trial court refuses.
******

*352The record before this court contains no written specially requested instructions. Therefore, we must look to article 36.14, which simply requires objections to omissions in the jury charge to preserve error.