Sanchez v. State
[…] [4] See Dudley v. State, 58 S.W.3d 296, 299-301 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2001, no pet.) (deciding that similar chemist testimony was legally sufficient "with regard to the qualitative concentration of codeine in relation to the other active nonnarcotic medicinal ingredient" for purposes of possession of Penalty Group 4 codeine).

[5] See Sanchez v. State, 264 S.W.3d 132 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.], 2007).

[6] Id.

[7] It appears that appellant possessed a codeine-based cough medicine or syrup without a valid prescription. See § 481.118(a) (making it an offense for a person to knowingly or intentionally possess a Penalty Group 4 controlled substance "unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order from a practitioner acting in the course of practice"); http://www.d rugs.com/cdi/promethazine-codeine-syr-up.html (describing a Promethazine/Codeine cough syrup used for treating cough and other respiratory symptoms caused by allergies or the common cold); http://en.wikipedia.org/ wiki/Promethazine ("Promethazine is sometimes used as a recreational