Sanchez v. State
[…] [8] For example, testimony from Chu that the substance contained "200 milligrams per 100 mil." of Promethazine would not have, by itself, proved that the Promethazine was "in sufficient proportion to confer on the [substance] valuable medicinal qualities."

[1] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.105(1).

[2] Id., § 481.102(3)(A).

[3] Sanchez v. State, 264 S.W.3d 132 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007).

[4] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 481.115, 481.118.

[5] Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 9 (Tex.Crim. App.1998) (citing TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09(1)); art. 37.09(1) provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense if "it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."

[6] Moore, 969 S.W.2d at 9-10.

[7] Daniel v. State, 668 S.W.2d 390, 394 (Tex. Crim.App.1984); see also Jefcoat v. State, 644 S.W.2d 719, 725 (Tex.Crim.App.1982).

[8] 688 S.W.2d 847 853, 853 n. 13 (Tex.Crim. App. 1985).

[9] 969 S.W.2d at 9-10

[10] 58 S.W.3d 296, 302 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2001).