Sanchez v. State
[…] January 28, 2009.

*902 Lance C. Hamm, Houston, for Appellant.

Jessica A. Caird, Assistant District Atty., Houston, Jeffrey L. Van Horn, State's Atty., Austin, for State.

OPINION

HERVEY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which KELLER, P.J., MEYERS, PRICE, WOMACK, KEASLER, HOLCOMB and COCHRAN, JJ., joined.

Appellant was convicted of the Class B misdemeanor offense of possession of less than 28 grams of a Penalty Group 4 controlled substance (codeine).[1] We granted discretionary review to address the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support an element of this offense.[2]

Section 481.105(1) of the Texas Health and Safety Code (also known as the Texas Controlled Substances Act), in relevant part, defines a Penalty Group 4 controlled substance as a substance containing "not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams" and "one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone."