Sanchez v. State
[…] Rule 3.800(b) provides in pertinent part: "A court may reduce or modify to include any of the provisions of chapter 948, Florida Statutes, a legal sentence imposed by it within sixty days after such imposition." Pursuant to subsection 948.01(3), a court may put a defendant on probation and, "in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt." Finally, section 921.187[2] provides: "(1) The following alternatives for the disposition of criminal cases shall be used... . (a) Place an offender on probation with or without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to s. 948.01."