Sanchez v. Sanchez De Davila
[…] We reach this result based on the following briefly stated legal analysis.

It is well settled in Florida that the disposition of a joint bank account, including a Totten trust, is governed by the law of the situs of the account regardless of the domicile of any party to the account. Seng v. Corns, 58 So. 2d 686, 687 (Fla. 1952); Lieberman v. Silverstein, 393 So. 2d 565, 566 n. 2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).[1] Section 655.55, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), codifies this choice of law rule as to bank accounts located in Florida:

"The law of this state ... shall govern all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a financial institution ... regardless of the citizenship, residence, location, or domicile of any other party to the contract or agreement governing such deposit account, and regardless of any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, location, or domicile of such other party, whether or not such deposit account bears any other relation to this state...."

"Deposit account," as employed in the above statute, is specifically defined to include, as here, a "Totten trust account." § 655.55(3)(b), Fla. Stat.