Sanchez v. Liggett & Myers, Inc.
[…] We hold therefore that the clear language of § 82.004(a) has been satisfied as a matter of law.

The Sanchez Family also argues that their complaint is not covered by the statute because it is not a “products liability” claim. The Family contends its claims of fraud, conspiracy, and DTPA violation (Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. §§ 17.46, 17.50 (Vernon Supp. 1999)) are not “products liability” claims. That might be so in the traditional sense of “products liability” as a legal term of art, see, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 1209 (6th ed.1990), but the definition in § 82.001(2) plainly forecloses this argument. As quoted earlier in this opinion, the term “products liability action” means “any action ... arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.” Tex. Civ. Proc. & Rem.Code Ann. § 82.001(2) (Vernon 1997). This action arises out of Mr. Sanchez’s allegedly wrongful death and claims that are derivative thereof.