450 Mass. 1003 | Mass. | 2007
[…] The defendant is not entitled to review as a matter of right under G. L. c. 211, § 3. See Ventresco v. Commonwealth, 409 Mass. 82, 83 (1991) (“The denial of a motion to dismiss ... is not appealable by a defendant until after trial. General Laws c. 211, § 3, may not be used to circumvent our rule .... Unless the single justice . . . either decides the issue or reports the matter to the full court, a defendant cannot receive review under the statute of the denial of a motion to dismiss”).
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 211, § 63, provides, in pertinent part: “Any period during which the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited.”
In his G. L. c. 211, § 3, petition, Sanchez also challenged unsuccessfully an order entered in the Superior Court requiring him to submit to a buccal swab for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis. See Brown v. Commonwealth, 445 Mass. 1016, 1016 (2005), and cases cited.