Sanchez ex rel. Rivera v. Montanez
[…] Sanchez further argues that, even if the Community Services Act and the Omnibus Reconciliation Act altered CAP’S status, making it a local agency immune from suit, both acts were passed after the molestations occurred and are not applicable.

Out preliminary inquiry must be, as Sanchez suggests, whether CAP is indeed a local agency. In Section 8501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501, “local agency” is defined as “[a] government unit other than the Commonwealth government. The term includes an intermediate unit.” (Emphasis added.) Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 defines “government unit” as “[t]he General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system.” (Emphasis added.)