Sanchez Ex Rel. Hoebel v. Johnson
[…] Cf. Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 184-85 (2002); Lovell v. Chandler , 303 F.3d 1039, 1052 (9th Cir. 2002); Helen L. v. DiDario , 46 F.3d 325, 331-32 (3d Cir. 1995).

[8] Regulations enacted pursuant to the ADA and § 504 both express a clear policy preference in favor of integrating developmentally disabled persons into the community over institutional care: one § 504 regulation requires programs that receive federal funding to “administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qual- ified handicapped persons,” 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (2005); and one of the ADA’s Title II regulations requires a public entity to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified indi- viduals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (2005). Again, for the purposes of this appeal, we interpret these pro- visions as co-extensive.

B