Sanchez Ex Rel. Hoebel v. Johnson
[…] The HCBS program allows a variety of noninstitutional care options for persons who would otherwise be eligible for Med- icaid benefits in an institution, but who would prefer to live at home or in the community. [1] To obtain a HCBS waiver for a qualified person, the State must certify that the cost of plac- ing that individual through the waiver program will be less than or equal to the cost of his care in an institution. See gen- erally Olmstead v. L.C. , 527 U.S. 581, 601-02 (1999). [1] The program was established under 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1), which provides, in part, that: The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this title [42 USCS §§ 1396 et seq. ] may include as “medi- cal assistance” under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals with respect to