Sanchez Ex Rel. Hoebel v. Johnson
[…] This section is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M ., 112 S. Ct. 1360 (1992) but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M . that section 471(a)(15) of the Act [42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)] is not enforceable in a private right of action.

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2; accord 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-10. Although this text is hardly a model of clarity, the caveat that it “is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements” shows that, at the very least, it does not disturb the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Pennhurst , which was decided prior to Suter . And as we are bound to follow the Court’s holdings in Blessing and Gonzaga , which followed the enactment of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2, this provision does not disturb the