Case Information
[…] It does not authorize an interlocutory appeal of the trial court's sunmary judgrnent.
Even though the issue is not befbre the court, the State Officials have also shown in their initial brief that the desk audits, as well as the guidelines in Ap 92 and Ap IZ2, arc entirely consistent with section I I [1] .0042and HB 1 l.
They have also pointed out that the Tax Code expressly authorizes the Comptroller to make an estimated assessment when taxpayers fail to file a return or when the filed return is incorrect. Tex. Tax Code Ann $ I11.008, lll.A22 (West 200S). Subsection 111.008(a), in particular, expressly provides that:
If the comptroller is not satisfîed with a tax report or the amount of the tax required to be paid to the state by a person, the comptroller may compute and determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the report or from any other information at¡ailable to the comptroller. (emphasis added).
I
*239 Thus, the Comptrollçr is expressly empowered to calculate the amount of tax due by examining any information available to her.