735 P.2d 673 | Wash. | 1987
[…] Rains v. State, 100 Wn.2d 660, 665, 674 P.2d 165 (1983). In this case, the first requirement is not met. There is no indication that the City attempted to adopt the second ordinance merely to avoid the trial court order invalidating the first ordinance; rather, the second ordinance was specifically enacted with changes designed to cure the defects in the original ordinance. We agree with the trial court that collateral estoppel does not apply.
VALIDITY OF THE SECOND HOUSING PRESERVATION ORDINANCE
[2] RCW 82.02.020 precludes cities from levying "any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect ... on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land." Furthermore, while Const. art. 7, § 9 and Const. art. 11, § 12 authorize the Legislature to grant municipalities the power under certain conditions to levy taxes, there must be a specific legislative pronouncement allowing for the tax in order for the tax to be valid. Carkonen v.