160 Wash. 2d 141 | Wash. | 2007
[…] Attorney fees are awarded for the damages suffered from the injunction.”). The damages for unlawful injunction include reasonable costs of legal defense.
¶59 The prevailing party must recover attorney fees unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust. See Wash. State Republican Party v. Wash. State Pub. Disclosure Comm’n, 141 Wn.2d 245, 4 P.3d 808 (2000) (WSRP).
¶60 The statutory scheme, which was invoked by the Municipalities here, provides an express alternative basis for the attorney fees. The statute relied on by both parties in their pleadings below is RCW 42.17.400(5), which provides, in part:
*171 If the defendant prevails, he shall be awarded all costs of trial, and may be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court to be paid by the state of Washington.
¶61 Generally, the calculation of attorney fees is determined using the lodestar method. Bowers v. Transamerica Title Ins. Co, 100 Wn.2d 581, 593, 675 P.2d 193 (1983).