San Juan County v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] This statement by SHB of its interpretation of the statute is to be accorded great deference. Hayes v. Yount, 87 Wash. 2d 280, 293, 552 P.2d 1038 (1976); Department of Ecology v. Ballard Elks Lodge 827, 84 Wash. 2d 551, 556, 527 P.2d 1121 (1974). We find that WAC 461-08-174 and -175 correctly interpret the Shoreline Management Act of 1971.

[3] Appellants object to SHB directing the commissioners *800 to issue a permit, and complain that this is inconsistent with RCW 90.58.140(3), which provides:

Local government shall establish a program, consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the administration and enforcement of the permit system provided in this section. The administration of the system so established shall be performed exclusively by local government.

(Italics ours.) The Shoreline Management Act of 1971 requires management of the shoreline by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses.