San Francisco Clearing-House v. MacDonald
[…] It was the contention of the defendant in the lower court, and it is his contention here, that when one of two parties to a contract is insane at the time of its execution there cannot be a concurrence of minds capable of contracting, and that therefore such a contract is void in law and not enforceable against either party.

This contention cannot be sustained. Section 38 of the Civil Code, which declares that "A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind," was enacted for the benefit and protection of persons who are entirely devoid of capacity to comprehend the nature and subject of a contract, and it cannot be invoked by a person of sound mind in an attempted avoidance of a contract which he may have made with a person subsequently ascertained