186 Cal. App. 3d 1151 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] (Id. at p. 280.)
Finally, we note that Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410 was amended in 1982 (Stats. 1982, ch. 1059, § 2), three years after Coachella, and no expression of intent to limit the time for acceptance of the final demand was included. We should therefore presume the Legislature was aware of the decision in Coachella and approved of it. (People v. Hallner (1954) 43 Cal.2d 715, 719 [277 P.2d 393].)
The judgment is affirmed.
Work, Acting P. J., and Butler, J., concurred.
Section 1250.410 provides: “(a) At least 30 days prior to the date of the trial on issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in the proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on the plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. Such offers and demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the court in determining the entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses. Service shall be in the manner prescribed by Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2.
“(b) If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses.
“In determining the amount of such litigation expenses, the court shall consider the offer required to be made by the plaintiff pursuant to Section 7267.2 of the Government Code and any other written offers and demands filed and served prior to or during the trial.
“(c) If timely made, the offers and demands as provided in subdivision (a) shall be considered by the court on the issue of determining an entitlement to litigation expenses.”
Since the demand was accepted before trial, we do not deal with the question of acceptance during trial.