On April 23, 2010, Kevin drove N.M., then 11 years old, to school. After getting out of Kevin’s pickup truck, N.M. reached into the cargo area for her
[…] Statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise specified.
The waiver effectively submitted the jurisdiction issue to the court to be determined on the basis of the social worker’s reports.
The court denied reunification services to N.M.’s mother, who gave birth to N.M. while she was incarcerated. The mother is serving a 25-year-to-life prison term for assaulting her nephew with force likely to produce great bodily injury, resulting in his death. (Pen. Code, § 273ab, subd. (a).) The mother is not a party to this appeal.
Section 300, subdivision (a) reads: “Any child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [f] (a) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent or guardian. For the purposes of this subdivision, a court may find there is a substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian which indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm. For purposes of this subdivision, ‘serious physical harm’ does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks where there is no evidence of serious physical injury.”
The provision of adequate notice of the allegations has not been an issue in this case.
Among other things, Kevin argues that if the evidence was insufficient as to jurisdiction, as he claims, then it must also be insufficient as to disposition.