48 Cal. 4th 131 | Cal. | 2010
[…] Henceforth, this opinion will refer to conservatorships established pursuant to the Guardianship-Conservatorship Law as probate conservatorships.
In contrast to LPS procedures, appointment of counsel in a probate conservatorship proceeding is mandatory only if the proposed conservatee requests counsel, or if the court determines, based on information contained in the court investigator’s report or obtained from any other source, that the appointment would be helpful to the resolution of the matter or is necessary to protect the proposed conservatee’s interests. (Prob. Code, § 1471, subds. (a), (b).)
The individual appointed as the “court investigator” may not have a personal or other beneficial interest in the proceeding (Prob. Code, § 1454, subd. (a)), and must have the following qualifications: “(1) The training or experience, or both, necessary (i) to make the investigations required under this division, (ii) to communicate with, assess, and deal with persons who are or may be the subject of proceedings under this division, and (iii) to perform
Probate Code section 1825, subdivision (a), requires that the proposed conservatee “be produced” at the hearing to establish a probate conservatorship, “except in the following cases: HO (1) Where the proposed conservatee is out of the state when served and is not the petitioner.