48 Cal. 4th 131 | Cal. | 2010
[…] As the decision observed, “conservatees are not, by reason of their conservatorship, automatically considered incompetent, and their ability to knowingly and intelligently waive their hearing rights is a question of fact . . . .” (Id. at p. 732; see § 5331 [“No person may be presumed to be incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder . . ., regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received.”]; In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 17 [7 Cal.Rptr.3d 780, 81 P.3d 224] [“ ‘one of the cardinal principles of LPS’ ” is “ ‘that mental patients may not be presumed incompetent solely because of their hospitalization’ ”]; Riese v. St.