48 Cal. 4th 131 | Cal. | 2010
[…] (Prob. Code, § 1471, subds. (a), (b).)
The individual appointed as the “court investigator” may not have a personal or other beneficial interest in the proceeding (Prob. Code, § 1454, subd. (a)), and must have the following qualifications: “(1) The training or experience, or both, necessary (i) to make the investigations required under this division, (ii) to communicate with, assess, and deal with persons who are or may be the subject of proceedings under this division, and (iii) to perform
Probate Code section 1825, subdivision (a), requires that the proposed conservatee “be produced” at the hearing to establish a probate conservatorship, “except in the following cases: HO (1) Where the proposed conservatee is out of the state when served and is not the petitioner. [Ü (2) Where the proposed conservatee is unable to attend the hearing by reason of medical inability. [|] (3) Where the court investigator has reported to the court that the proposed conservatee has expressly communicated that the proposed conservatee (i) is not willing to attend the hearing, (ii) does not wish to contest the establishment of the conservatorship, and (iii) does not object to the proposed conservator or prefer that another person act as conservator, and the court makes an order that the proposed conservatee need not attend the hearing.” This case does not implicate the first two statutory exceptions, pertaining to proposed conservatees who are out of state and those who are unable to attend the hearing because of medical inability. (§ 1825, subd. (a)(1), (2).)