INTRODUCTION
[…] However, the court in In re C.B. , supra , 190 Cal.App.4th at page 147,
Moreover, current federal regulations expressly mandate the provision of information pertaining to a child's direct lineal ancestors, whether the information is contained in a notice sent to a potential tribe or to the BIA. As noted in the text, 25 Code of Federal Regulations section 23.111(d)(3) (2018), which outlines the information required to be provided to a child's potential tribe, now provides, "[i]f known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents ...." (
It appears likely that the 25 Code of Federal Regulations section 23.111 (d)(3) (2018), which became effective in December 2016, applied to the juvenile court's ICWA nonapplicability finding issued at the February 2018 parental rights termination hearing. (See