FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In doing so we relied on an earlier case we decided, Taxpayers for Accountable School Bond Spending v. San Diego Unified School District (2013)
More recently courts have directly considered the issue of standing to bring an action under section 1090. These case have reached somewhat conflicting conclusions. In San Bernardino County v. Superior Court (2015)
In a writ proceeding, the Court of Appeal found the plaintiff taxpayers did not have standing to challenge the settlement. The San Bernardino court *1282found that although section 1092 provides that "[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein," the taxpayers were not parties to the contract and thus section 1092 did not provide the taxpayers with standing.