San Carlos Apache Tribe v. United States
[…] Id. at 173-74 (interpreting 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C)). As the Court’s reasoning directs, we decline to circumvent the APA to permit a suit against a federal agency absent statutory language permitting such a suit.

[13] In concluding that § 106 does not contain a private right of action, we diverge from two of our sister circuits. See Boarhead Corp. v. Erickson , 923 F.2d 1011, 1017 (3rd Cir. 1991); Vieux Carre Prop. Owners, Residents & Assoc., Inc. v. Brown , 875 F.2d 453, 458 (5th Cir. 1989). Both relied on an attorney’s fees provision contained in NHPA. 16 U.S.C. § 470w-4. This provision reads:

In any civil action brought in any United States dis- trict court by any interested person to enforce the 10251 provisions of this Act [16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq. ], if such person substantially prevails in such action, the court may award attorneys’ fees, expert witness fees, and other costs of participating in such action, as the court deems reasonable.

16 U.S.C. § 470w-4. The Third Circuit reasoned: Moreover, since § 305 of the Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 470w-4, allows a court to award attor- neys’ fees and other costs “[i]n any civil action brought in any United States district court by any interested person to enforce the provisions of [the Preservation Act], if such person substantially pre- vails in such action,” we agree with the arguments advanced by Boarhead and amici that Congress must have intended to establish a private right of action to interested parties, such as Boarhead, in these situa- tions.