San Carlos Apache Tribe v. United States
[…] The Tribe brought suit under various federal laws and federal common law and is primarily concerned with damage to the environment, including to fish and other species, caused by decreased water flow into the Reservoir. Our focus here is the Tribe’s claim under § 106 of the National Historic Preser- vation Act (“NHPA”), [1] 16 U.S.C. §§ 470 et seq. , which [1] Throughout the opinion we refer to the relevant provision of NHPA as it was enumerated in the original Act, rather than by its current section designation in the United States Code. Section 106 is codified at 16 U.S.C. § 470f. 10241 requires that federal agencies “take into account the effect of the[ir] undertaking[s] on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” The Tribe argues that its suit is properly brought as a private right of action directly under NHPA rather than under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq.