San Carlos Apache Tribe v. United States
[…] NEPA.”).

[10] The upshot of the NEPA cases is that parties are required to proceed under the APA in order to challenge claimed violations of NEPA. This approach stands in contrast to other environmental statutes, such as the Clean Water Act, or the Endangered Species Act, whose language explicitly provides a private right of action. See Clean Water Act § 505(a), as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) (“any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of” various provisions of the Act); Endangered Species Act of 1973, § 11(g), as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) (“any person” may “commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmen- tal instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in viola- tion of any provision of this Act . . . .”).

[11] The reason for the distinction among these statutes is clear. The NEPA “stop, look, and listen” obligation is imposed on the federal government.