• No items yet
[…] Hendee , 253 S.W.3d 320, 332 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied) (quoting Bland , 34 S.W.3d at 557). The majority correctly states that the ripeness doctrine’s focus on waiting for a case to timely and factually develop allows for the proper development of the state’s jurisprudence and prevents excessive intrusion from courts on the policymaking domains of the other branches of government. However, this matter involves a purely legal inquiry that will not benefit from the development of additional facts. See T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE § 37.002(b) (providing the UDJA is remedial statute designed “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations”). The trial court can determine whether the threatened spending is illegal (under Appellants’ various theories), without waiting for the City Council to actually commit an ultra vires act. See City of Killeen , 709 S.W.3d at 757–58.