455 S.W.2d 743 | Tex. | 1970
[…] The Society has not leased nor otherwise used the Navarro House with a view to profit. The Society bought the house to avoid its demolition and then restored it at a total cost of about $91,000.00, and the house is used as an historical museum for the benefit of all the public. Jose Navarro was a native Texas hero before, during, and after the Texas Revolution and served Texas as one of its great public figures for many years.[1]
Section 2 of Article VIII of the Texas Constitution, omitting the exemption provision which are not here relevant, provides:
"All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation * * * institutions of purely public charity; and all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property above mentioned shall be null and void." Vernon's Texas Constitution.
The Texas Legislature, pursuant to the constitutional limitation, promptly enacted laws which exempted the properties named by the constitution, including "institutions of purely public charity."