San Antonio & A. P. Ry. Co. v. Blair
[…] [3,4] The act, as it plainly shows, does not create a court. It simply defines and adds certain duties to those of the Justices of the Courts of Civil Appeals already existing. The duties thus added are those which the Justices are to discharge as Justices of such courts and only in their capacity as such. The Constitution — section 6 of article 5, — after defining tire jurisdiction of the Courts of Civil Appeals, provides that “said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Under this provision the Legislature has without challenge conferred other jurisdiction upon those courts, namely, jurisdiction of causes not arising within their districts, but transferred to them under order of the Supreme Court from other districts.