120 Misc. 2d 964 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] In addition to the party position petitioner holds, he is also an elected member of the New York City Council from the 5th Councilmanic District in Manhattan. On April 13,1983, the day before a scheduled meeting of the full county committee, the committee’s executive committee held a formal hearing on notice, pursuant to section 2-116 of the Election Law to consider charges against petitioner of disloyalty to the party warranting his removal as chairperson of the county committee. Section 2-116 provides in relevant part that, “[a] member or officer of a party committee may be removed by such committee for disloyalty to the party or corruption in office after notice is given and a hearing upon written charges has been had.”
The background of the effort to remove petitioner is as follows: On February 17, 1983 the executive committee of
At the hearing held on April 13 the executive committee voted to sustain the charge of disloyalty against petitioner.