364 N.W.2d 294 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] At the time plaintiff was terminated, he failed to file a grievance challenging his separation from employment. Accordingly, upon defendant's motion for accelerated judgment, the Court of Claims held that plaintiff had failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and, therefore, was precluded from bringing suit in the Court of Claims. The Court of Claims also intimated that it was without *105 jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff's claim, i.e., that the circuit court was the proper forum to contest a claim for "assault pay". This appeal has ensued.
MCL 330.1113; MSA 14.800(113) provides as follows:
"A person employed by the department who is injured as a result of an assault by a recipient of mental health services shall receive his full wages by the department until workmen's compensation benefits begin and then shall receive in addition to workmen's compensation benefits a supplement from the department which together with the workmen's compensation benefits shall equal but not exceed the weekly net wage of the employee at the time of the injury. This supplement shall only apply while the person is on the department's payroll and is receiving workmen's compensation benefits and shall include an employee who is currently receiving workmen's compensation due to an injury covered by this section. Fringe benefits normally received by an employee shall be in effect during the time the employee receives the supplement provided by this section from the department." (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff initially argues that jurisdiction over the instant case is vested in the Court of Claims, pursuant to MCL 600.6419; MSA 27A.6419, which empowers such court to hear and determine all claims "ex contractu and ex delicto" against the state or any department thereof.